How Much Does It Cost to Host a Web Application?
What hosting a web app costs each month: line items by architecture, where free tiers end, dated vendor list prices, egress, databases, staging and regions.
The short answer: a sum of metered lines, not one price
There is no single monthly price for hosting a web application. The bill is the sum of separate line items, each metered in its own way: compute, data transfer (egress), the database, file storage, backups, email and SMS, monitoring and logs, extra environments, team seats and paid add-ons. Which lines you pay for, and where each free allowance ends, depends mostly on the architecture: a static site on a CDN, a managed platform (PaaS), serverless functions or containers on a large cloud, or a virtual private server (VPS).
Published entry prices are low. On 15 October 2026 Vercel listed its Pro plan as a $20/month platform fee (USD, excluding tax) and DigitalOcean listed its smallest Basic Droplet at $4/month. Those are list prices for a starting plan, not what a production application usually pays in total: the database, extra seats, data transfer beyond the allowance and add-ons sit on top. The reliable way to estimate is to list the lines, attach your own usage to each, and price them in the vendor's calculator for your region.
This guide covers the running bill once the application is live. To estimate the build itself, see how to estimate the cost of a custom web application, whose running-costs step points here.
Key takeaways
- Price each line separately. The platform fee is one line; the database, data transfer, seats and add-ons are billed on their own meters.
- Vercel's Hobby plan is for personal, non-commercial use. A business app needs a paid plan from day one. Render says its free instances should not be used for production.
- Big-cloud free offers are limited by time or region: the AWS Free plan closes after six months or when credits run out, and Google Cloud's free compute and storage allowances apply only in named US regions.
- Staging, preview environments, backups and log retention are real lines. Put them in the budget before launch.
- Most platforms bill egress per GB beyond an allowance. Cloudflare Workers is an exception that states no extra charge for data transfer.
- Pick a region for latency and contractual data-location needs first, then price it there. A region on its own is not a residency guarantee.
The hosting bill builder: what each line is billed by
Read across a row to see how the same line is metered in each architecture. Each cell says what the line is billed by and, where a vendor publishes one, where the included allowance ends. Named vendors are examples to check, not recommendations. All figures are vendor list prices or allowances checked on 15 October 2026 and will change.
| Line item | Static / Jamstack on a CDN | Managed PaaS (e.g. Vercel, Netlify, Railway, Render) | Cloud serverless or containers (AWS, Google Cloud, Azure) | VPS (e.g. a DigitalOcean Droplet) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compute | None at request time. Builds and deploys may use plan credits (Netlify: 15 credits per production deploy). | Function invocations and duration, or instance time. Vercel Pro includes 1M invocations, then from $0.60 per 1M. Railway meters CPU and RAM per second against the plan's included credit. | Per request plus duration or vCPU and memory time. Free tiers: Lambda 1M requests and 400,000 GB-seconds a month; Cloud Run 2M requests a month. | A flat instance price, billed per second with a 60-second minimum on DigitalOcean. You pay for it whether it is busy or idle. |
| Data transfer (egress) | Per GB or plan credits beyond an allowance (Netlify: 20 credits per GB). Cloudflare Workers: requests to static assets are free and unlimited. | Allowance, then per GB. Vercel Hobby 100 GB a month; Vercel Pro 1 TB, then from $0.15/GB. Railway $0.05/GB for services. | Per GB to the internet after the free allowance. AWS: 100 GB a month from Regions, plus 1 TB a month out of CloudFront. | An allowance bundled with the instance (500 GiB on the smallest Basic Droplet). Inbound is free. |
| CDN and requests | The core of the product. Requests may be metered (Netlify: 2 credits per 10,000 web requests). | Included in the plan. Vercel Pro's lowest Flat Rate CDN tier covers 1M CDN requests and 1 TB a month. | A separate service (for example CloudFront) with its own request and transfer pricing. | Not included. Add a CDN service and its own bill if you need one. |
| Database | None in the static site. Data lives in a separate hosted database or API, billed by that provider. | An add-on or partner database, billed by instance size and storage or by usage. Render's free Postgres expires 30 days after creation. | A managed database billed for instance time or capacity, plus storage and backups. Azure's 12-month free offer includes 750 hours of a burstable PostgreSQL Flexible Server. | Self-managed on the server (your team's time), or a managed database billed separately: DigitalOcean lists managed PostgreSQL from $15.15/month for the smallest node, storage extra. |
| File storage | Build output only. User uploads need object storage elsewhere. | Volumes or object storage per GB-month (Railway volumes about $0.15/GB-month as a monthly equivalent). | Object storage per GB-month, plus requests and egress. Google Cloud Storage's free tier applies only in three US regions. | Disk is part of the instance (10 GiB on the smallest Droplet). Extra volumes or object storage are separate. |
| Backups | Code is in Git. Back up the data wherever it lives. | Depends on the database plan. Render's free Postgres has no backups at all. | Backup and snapshot storage per GB-month; retention and point-in-time restore vary by service. | Check whether instance backups are included or extra, and whether you also need database dumps stored elsewhere. |
| Email and SMS | The same in every architecture: a separate provider billed per message. Amazon SES lists $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails on its à la carte pricing. | As left. | As left. | As left. |
| Monitoring and logs | Basic analytics, with paid tiers. | Plan features plus add-ons (Vercel Observability Plus: $1.20 per 1M events). Log retention varies by plan. | Logs and metrics are separate metered services. Check ingestion and retention pricing. | You run monitoring yourself or buy a third-party tool, usually billed per host, seat or event. |
| Environments (staging, preview) | Preview deploys per branch, which may use build credits. | Previews are usually built in; persistent staging is another project or service. Some add-ons are per project (Vercel Password Protection: $20 per project per month). | Staging is a second copy of the stack, often with its own database, billed like production. | A second server, or staging on the production server (cheaper, but a fault in one can affect the other). |
| Team seats | Varies by provider; check the plan. | Vercel Pro: extra deploying seats $20/month each, viewer seats free. Netlify Pro: unlimited members. Railway Pro: unlimited seats, fee per workspace. | The pricing pages checked meter usage, not people. Support plans and third-party tools are priced separately. | No seat fee from the host. |
| Paid add-ons | Password protection, analytics and form handling may be extras. | Vercel Pro lists SAML SSO at $300/month, Static IPs at $100/month per project and a HIPAA BAA at $350/month. | Each extra network or security service has its own meter. | Load balancers, firewalls and extra IPs are separate products. |
Vendor list prices and where free allowances end
The table below records what each vendor's own page said on 15 October 2026. Prices are list prices in US dollars as displayed (Vercel and Cloudflare state USD; check the currency shown for your account), excluding tax unless stated. They are starting points for your own model, not typical totals, and vendors change them often.
| Vendor and plan | List price (checked 15 Oct 2026) | Billing basis | Where the included or free allowance ends |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vercel Hobby | $0 | Personal, non-commercial use only | 100 GB Fast Data Transfer and 1M function invocations a month |
| Vercel Pro | $20/month platform fee, USD, excluding VAT/GST | Includes 1 deploying seat and $20 monthly usage credit, which expires at month end; extra deploying seats $20/month | 1 TB data transfer and 1M CDN requests a month, then transfer from $0.15/GB; invocations from $0.60 per 1M after 1M |
| Netlify Free / Personal / Pro | $0 / $9 / $20 a month | Credits: 300 / 1,000 / 3,000 a month; Pro has unlimited members | Credits are consumed by production deploys (15 each), compute (10 per GB-hour), bandwidth (20 per GB) and web requests (2 per 10,000) |
| Railway Hobby / Pro | $5 / $20 a month (Pro per workspace) | Includes the same amount in usage credit; usage metered per second | CPU $0.00000772 per vCPU-second and RAM $0.00000386 per GB-second (about $20 per vCPU-month and $10 per GB-month); egress $0.05/GB |
| Render Free | $0 | 750 free instance hours per workspace a month; free web services spin down after 15 minutes without traffic | Free Postgres expires 30 days after creation, with 14 days to upgrade; 1 GB; no backups. Paid prices not quoted here: check Render's pricing page |
| Cloudflare Workers Free / Paid | $0 / minimum $5 a month per account | Free: 100,000 requests a day. Paid: 10M requests and 30M CPU milliseconds a month included | Then $0.30 per extra million requests and $0.02 per extra million CPU milliseconds; static asset requests free; no extra egress charge |
| DigitalOcean Basic Droplet | From $4/month | Per second, 60-second minimum | 512 MiB RAM, 1 vCPU, 10 GiB SSD, 500 GiB outbound transfer; inbound free |
| DigitalOcean Managed PostgreSQL | From $15.15/month (1 GiB, 1 vCPU node) | Hourly up to a monthly cap | Storage billed separately at $0.215/GiB-month |
| AWS Free plan | $100 credit on sign-up, up to $100 more by exploring services | Account closes after 6 months or when credits run out, whichever comes first | 30+ always-free services within limits; Lambda 1M requests and 400,000 GB-seconds a month; 100 GB data out a month; SES $0.10 per 1,000 emails |
| Google Cloud | $300 Welcome credit over 90 days | Free tier continues after the credit | Cloud Run 2M requests a month; one e2-micro VM only in us-west1, us-central1 or us-east1; Cloud Storage free tier only in those regions |
| Azure free account | $200 credit to use within 30 days | 12 months of selected free services, then always-free allowances | 750 hours each of B1s, B2pts v2 and B2ats v2 VMs and 750 hours of PostgreSQL Flexible Server B1MS for 12 months; App Service up to 10 apps with 1 GB and 1 hour a day; Functions 1M requests |
Worth noting
Vercel's Hobby plan is for personal, non-commercial use. If the application earns money or serves a business, budget for a paid plan from launch. Render says of its free instances: "Do not use them for production applications." Sources: Vercel pricing and Render free instances (vendor pages).
Five lines that are easy to leave out
Environments. A serious application has production, at least one staging environment, and often a preview build for every change. On a PaaS the previews are usually built in, but persistent staging is another project, and some add-ons are priced per project. On a cloud provider or VPS, a realistic staging environment is a second copy of the stack, and the database is the part people forget to copy. Decide which environments run all month and which can be paused or scaled down.
Egress. Data leaving the platform for the internet is metered on most providers once the allowance is used. Images, video, file exports and chatty APIs drive it. AWS includes 100 GB a month from its Regions across services and 1 TB a month from CloudFront (AWS network FAQs, vendor). Serving large files through a CDN or object storage designed for it usually changes this line more than any other choice.
Managed databases. A managed database is normally billed as an always-on instance plus storage, and higher tiers add replicas, more storage and longer backup retention. It is often the line that grows first once real data arrives. Free database tiers are for trying things: Render's free Postgres expires after 30 days and has no backups (Render docs, vendor).
Backups and restore. Check how long backups are kept, whether point-in-time restore is included, where the copies are stored and what restoring costs in time. A backup you have never restored is an assumption, not a plan. The website maintenance guide covers how to schedule and test restores alongside updates.
Observability. Error tracking, uptime checks, logs and metrics each have their own meter, usually events, GB ingested or retention days. Short retention is cheap but limits investigation after an incident. Decide how many days of logs you need, and keep debug-level logging out of production.
Hypothetical example: how the bill grows by line item
Hypothetical example: a business-to-business booking application, built with Next.js and a PostgreSQL database. The table records usage assumptions only. It deliberately gives no totals, because the result depends on the provider, region and plan you pick. Replace each assumption with your own.
| Line item | Stage 1: launch | Stage 2: first paying customers | Stage 3: larger team and traffic |
|---|---|---|---|
| People who deploy | 1 developer | 3 developers | 6 developers, plus a contractor who only needs to view |
| Environments | Production and one staging | Adds a preview build per pull request | Adds a second staging environment for a customer pilot |
| Database | 2 GB, daily backups | 20 GB, point-in-time restore wanted | 80 GB, a read replica for reports |
| Data out to the internet | 30 GB a month | 300 GB a month | 1.4 TB a month, mostly images and exports |
| Transactional email | 1,000 a month | 20,000 a month | 150,000 a month |
| Logs and monitoring | Free error tracking tier | 14 days of log retention | 30 days of retention and on-call alerts |
| Add-ons | None | Password-protected staging | SAML single sign-on requested by an enterprise customer |
Reading the example against the price lists
On Vercel Pro, as listed on 15 October 2026, Stage 2 adds two deploying seats at $20/month each and password protection at $20 per protected project per month. Stage 3 adds three more deploying seats; the contractor can use a free viewer seat. The 1.4 TB of transfer goes past the 1 TB included, so the extra 0.4 TB is billed per GB at the listed rate, from $0.15/GB. SAML SSO is a $300/month add-on (Vercel Pro plan docs, vendor).
On AWS, the 100 GB monthly data-transfer allowance is used up during Stage 2, and email is billed per 1,000 messages on SES. On a VPS, the instance price stays flat until the server needs resizing, but the database, backups and monitoring become either separate products or work for your team. In every architecture the database line moves at each stage, which is why it deserves its own estimate rather than a share of "hosting".
Notice what does not change much: the base platform fee. The lines that grow are seats, transfer, the database and add-ons that customers ask for.
- Who deploys, and who only needs to view?
- Which environments run all month, and does each have its own database?
- Database size now and in 12 months, backup retention and restore target
- Data out per month, and how much of it is large files
- Emails and SMS per month, by country
- Log retention in days and which alerts you need
- Add-ons a customer contract could require: SSO, static IPs, compliance agreements
- Region, and any contract terms about where data is stored
Regions and data location
Region choice changes latency, which services are available and the price. The same service can cost a different amount in a different region, so price your model in the region you will use, in the provider's own calculator. The table lists regions published by each provider on 15 October 2026 for the markets most of our readers ask about.
| Market | AWS | Google Cloud | Azure | DigitalOcean |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | Asia Pacific (Mumbai), enabled by default; Asia Pacific (Hyderabad), opt-in | asia-south1 (Mumbai), asia-south2 (Delhi) | Central India, South India, West India, India South Central | Bangalore |
| UAE | Middle East (UAE), opt-in; Middle East (Bahrain), opt-in, is outside the UAE | No UAE region listed; the nearest listed are in Qatar and Saudi Arabia | UAE North; UAE Central has restricted access | Not listed in its pricing FAQ |
| United Kingdom | Europe (London) | europe-west2 (London) | UK South, UK West | London |
| Australia | Asia Pacific (Sydney); Asia Pacific (Melbourne), opt-in | australia-southeast1 and australia-southeast2 | Australia East, Australia Southeast; Australia Central | Sydney |
| Singapore | Asia Pacific (Singapore) | asia-southeast1 | Southeast Asia | Singapore |
Worth noting
AWS Regions introduced after 20 March 2019 must be enabled before use. Region availability for managed platforms such as Vercel, Netlify and Railway was not verified for this article, so check each provider's region list for your plan. A region controls where your resources run; backups, logs, third-party services and support access also affect where data goes. For market-specific rules see cloud migration in the UAE and cloud migration in Australia.
Matching the architecture to your cost shape
Static or Jamstack suits marketing sites and apps whose dynamic parts live in a separate API or backend. It is cheap to serve, but it is not suitable when most pages depend on signed-in data or server rendering. Next.js lists static export as "Limited" feature support, while a Node.js server or Docker container supports all features (Next.js deploying docs).
A managed PaaS suits small teams that want deployments, previews and scaling handled for them. The trade-off is per-seat and per-add-on pricing that grows with the team and with enterprise customer demands. It is a poor fit when you need fine control over networking or must keep everything inside one cloud account for contractual reasons.
Cloud serverless or containers suit teams that need specific regions, managed databases and services from one provider, or traffic that varies widely. Every service has its own meter, so the bill needs someone who reads it. It is not suitable if nobody on the team can own cloud configuration and cost alerts.
A VPS suits steady, predictable workloads and teams willing to run servers. The instance price is flat, but patching, backups, monitoring and scaling are your job. It is a poor fit when uptime matters and nobody is on call.
For the technical trade-offs beyond cost, see Kubernetes vs serverless vs virtual machines.
Common mistakes
- Launching a commercial product on a plan its vendor describes as non-commercial.
- Budgeting from the platform fee and leaving out the database, seats and add-ons.
- Assuming a big-cloud free offer lasts: AWS's Free plan closes after six months or when credits run out, and Azure's $200 credit must be used within 30 days.
- Counting on Google Cloud's free VM or storage allowance while hosting in India, the UAE, the UK, Australia or Singapore, where it does not apply.
- Running preview and staging environments, with their databases, all month when nobody uses them.
- Serving large files from the application instead of object storage and a CDN.
- Setting no spend alerts. Vercel enables a default notification at $200 per billing cycle for new customers; set thresholds that fit your own budget on any platform.
- Forgetting third-party APIs. Maps, payments, search and messaging fees are running costs too; see API integration costs.
When the bill has already grown
If you are already live and the bill is rising, the work changes from estimating to finding where the money goes: tagging resources, right-sizing instances, pausing idle environments and committing to capacity where usage is steady. That is covered in cloud cost optimisation; its methods apply outside Australia. Hosting changes should also go into the maintenance plan, so that someone owns updates, restores and cost reviews every month.
Sources
Managed platforms (vendor pages): Vercel pricing; Vercel Pro plan docs (last updated 15 September 2026); Netlify pricing; Railway pricing; Render: deploy for free; Cloudflare Workers pricing.
VPS and databases (vendor pages): DigitalOcean Droplet pricing; DigitalOcean Managed Database pricing.
Cloud providers (vendor pages and docs): AWS Free Tier; AWS global network FAQs; AWS Lambda pricing; Amazon SES pricing; AWS Regions; Google Cloud free features (last updated 13 October 2026); Google Cloud regions and zones; Azure free account; List of Azure regions (updated 13 October 2026).
Framework: Next.js: deploying.
Accessed 15 October 2026. All prices are vendor list prices and allowances that change; check the vendor's page and calculator for your region before you commit.
Next steps
Write down your expected users, data size, monthly data out, emails, environments and region. Put each against the bill-builder rows above, price it on the vendor's page for your region, and record the date. Then compare two architectures on the same assumptions, including the team time a VPS or raw cloud setup needs. If you are choosing a stack as part of a new build, our web application development work starts from these running-cost lines.
Want your running-cost lines mapped before you pick a stack?
ZSpace Labs is a remote-first technology studio that works with clients globally on web application development. If useful, share your expected users, data and regions and we can talk through which running-cost lines apply to each architecture you are considering.
Common questions.
No. Vercel's pricing page describes Hobby as for personal, non-commercial use, so a commercial product needs a paid plan such as Pro from the start. Check the current terms on Vercel's pricing page before you launch, because plans change.